McNamee v. Garner
[…] This court finds the submitted instruction was appropriate to the facts and followed the law. The judgment is, therefore, reversed.

Instructions not in MAI "shall be simple, brief, impartial, free from argument, and shall not submit to the jury or require findings of detailed evidentiary facts." Rule 70.02(e). The ultimate test for such instructions is whether they follow the substantive law and can be readily understood. Bayne v. Jenkins, 593 S.W.2d 519, 530[9, 10] (Mo.banc 1980); Streeter v. Hundley, 580 S.W.2d 283, 287[4, 5] (Mo.banc 1979).

Section 537.340, RSMo 1978, entitled "Trespass on realty—treble damages recoverable, when," reads in part:

"If any person shall cut down, injure or destroy or carry away any tree placed or growing for use, shade or ornament, ... on the land of any other person, ... the person so offending shall pay to the party injured treble the value of the things so injured, broken, destroyed or carried away, with costs."

The statute does not require specifically that the offending party enter the land wrongfully; however, the statute does require that the tortfeasor trespass on the land. The section imposes liability for the wrongful cutting down of trees.