McNamara v. George Engine Co.
[…] After an adverse ruling from the trial court, appellant now specifies the following error:

That the trial court committed manifest and reversible error in failing to conclude that GECO had not proved by clear, convincing and unequivocal evidence that the shares of stock had acquired a business situs in a state other than Louisiana, and in dismissing the State’s suit.

The crucial issue in this case is whether GECO has met its burden of showing that the shares of KPSI stock acquired a “business situs” in Florida.

The pertinent statute is L.S.A.-R.S. 47:243(A)(4) which provides:

Items of gross allocable income shall be allocated directly to the states from which such items of income are derived, as follows:
(4) Other interest, dividends and profits from sales and exchanges of capital assets consisting of incorporeal property or rights shall be allocated to the state in which the securities or credits producing such income have their situs, which shall be at the business situs of such securities or credits if they have been so used in connection with the taxpayer’s business as to acquire a business situs, or, in the absence of such a business situs, shall be at the