707 N.E.2d 967 | Ohio Ct. App. | 1998
[…] "Except as provided in Division (B) of this section, a political subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by an act or omission of the political subdivision in connection with a governmental or proprietary function."
Pursuant to R.C.
It is clear that negligence with respect to a proprietary function was required under pre-R.C. 2744 case law in order for a municipality to be liable. R.C.
"The establishment, maintenance, and operation of a utility, including but not limited to * * * a municipal corporation water supply system."
Several statutory defenses available to a municipality merely codify the common law defenses based on the discretionary/ministerial distinction. R.C.