McNabb v. Louisiana Medical Mutual Insurance
[…] I will of course give you additional instructions at the end of the trial concerning a number of matters that you may consider in determining the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony. But I wanted you to know at this point the purpose of examining a witness concerning prior statements or testimony so that you might better understand the following presentation of evidence.

The LPCF acknowledges that La.Code Civ.P. art. 1792(A) provides that: “At any time during the trial, the court may instruct the jury on the law applicable to any issue in the case.” However, the LPCF contends this statement, which was made during Dr. Hart’s testimony, should have been made at another, less prejudicial point in the trial. It asserts that the timing of the instruction amounted to a comment upon the evidence in violation of La.Code Civ.