McMurry v. United States
[…] On 20 January 1983 that Court denied the request. McMurry v. United States, 15 M.J. 173 (C.M.A.1983). The matter is now, therefore, before us for resolution.

A certificate of innocence is a civil remedy, United States v. Brunner, 200 F.2d 276 (6th Cir.1952), issued by a court when a petitioner complies with the precise guidelines set forth in the federal unjust conviction statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2513. That section, which is a prerequisite for suing the United States for damages under 28 U.S.C. § 1495, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any person suing under section 1495 of this title must allege and prove that:
(1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he had been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and
(2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.1