McMillan-Warner Mutual Insurance v. Kauffman
[…] Sec. 893.13(3), Stats. It is undisputed that this action was commenced within that time period.

Section 893.02, Stats., provides:

An action is commenced, within the meaning of any provision of law which limits the time for the commencement of an action, as to each defendant, when the summons naming the defendant and the compliant are filed with the court, but no action shall be deemed commenced as to any defendant upon whom service of authenticated copies of the summons and complaint has not been made within 60 days after filing.

Section 801.02(1), Stats., provides:

A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 60 days after filing.

The judgment in case 87-CV-66 was not appealed. Therefore we must accept the circuit court's finding in that case that the second amended summons and complaint were not subscribed as required by sec. 802.05, Stats. Additionally, it is undisputed that McMillan-Warner *592 did not obtain leave of the court to file a second amended summons and complaint, as required by sec. 802.09(1).

If we read certain decisions of the Wisconsin Supreme Court literally, an action is commenced for tolling purposes when a summons and a complaint are filed with the circuit court, regardless of whether personal jurisdiction over the defendant is acquired by serving the defendant as required by sec. 801.02(1), Stats. In Lak v. Richardson-Merrell, Inc., 100 Wis. 2d 641, 302 N.W.2d 483 (1981), the summons and complaint were filed on the day the period of limitation expired. The plaintiffs used a fictitious name in their initial pleadings. Amended pleadings were served on the defendant within the sixty-day period for service allowed by sec. 801.02(1). The circuit court dismissed the action as time-barred. The supreme court reversed. The court said:

Considering secs. 801.02 and 893.02, Stats., together, the law is that an action is commenced for purposes of a statute of limitations if the summons and complaint are filed with the court before the statutory period has passed and the court then has subject matter jurisdiction. The plaintiff then has 60 more days to obtain jurisdiction over the person of any defendant in the action . . . .

Lak, 100 Wis. 2d at 649, 302 N.W.2d at 487.

In Schlumpf v.