McMillan-Warner Mutual Insurance v. Kauffman
[…] On May 20, 1987, McMillan-Warner filed the summons and complaint in this action and properly served Kauffman, who moved to dismiss the action on the ground that it was time-barred under sec. 893.52, Stats. The circuit court denied Kauffman's motion and entered judgment against him. The parties agree that the issue is whether case 87-CV-66 was commenced so that the period of limitation under sec. 893.52, was tolled under sec. 893.13(2). We conclude that case 87-CV-66 was not commenced and the period of limitation was not tolled under sec. 893.13(2).

Section 893.13(2), Stats., provides:

*591 A law limiting the time for commencement of an action is tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of action to which the period of limitation applies. The law limiting the time for commencement of the action is tolled for the period from the commencement of the action until the final disposition of the action.

The period within which the action may be commenced is extended to thirty days from the date of final disposition. Sec. 893.13(3), Stats. It is undisputed that this action was commenced within that time period.

Section 893.02, Stats., provides: