McMillan v. Superior Court
[…] [5] Orange County Superior Court rule 31, section 3, (b), reads:

"An action shall be placed immediately upon the arbitration hearing list, if it is at-issue, upon the filing of:

".... .... .... .... .... .... .

"(b) A plaintiff's election to arbitrate filed any time prior to a status conference, subject to a motion by defendant for good cause to prevent the case from proceeding to arbitration. Such motions must be made within 15 days of the notice of election to arbitrate and shall be heard in Department 1."

[6] Section 1141.20 reads:

"An arbitration award shall be final if a request for a de novo trial is not filed within 20 days after the date the arbitrator files the award with the court. Any party may elect to have a de novo trial, by court or jury, both as to law and facts. Such trial shall be calendared, insofar as possible, so that the trial shall be given the same place on the active list as it had prior to arbitration, or shall receive civil priority on the next setting calendar."