McMillan v. Joseph P. Casey Co.
[…] Farmer City, 272 Ill. 264, has fully construed said section 23 and held it applicable and to provide a lien in cases like the claims involved in this case.

Section 1 of the Liens Act provides for a lien against private property, when “material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery * * * used for the purpose of or in the building,” etc., while section 23 provides: “Any person who shall furnish material, apparatus, fixtures, machinery or labor to any contractor * * * for public improvement * * * shall have a lien on the money,” or fund, and section 23 further provides: “There shall be no preference between the persons serving such notice, but all shall be paid pro rata in proportion to the amount due under their respective contracts.”

The language of these provisions is different without question and renders them subject to different constructions. One statute provides a lien against an individual’s property ownership, where all of the intricacies of title are involved.