McMaster v. Lohman
[…] To uphold a driver's license revocation for failure to submit to chemical testing, the trial court must affirmatively find that (1) the driver was arrested, (2) the arresting officer had reasonable grounds to believe the driver was driving while intoxicated, and (3) the driver refused to submit to the test. § 577.041.4. The Director of Revenue has the burden of proof, *816 and failure to satisfy the burden will result in reinstatement of the license to drive a motor vehicle. Rowan v. Director of Revenue, 870 S.W.2d 261 (Mo.App. W.D.1994).

INFORMED CONSENT UNDER SECTION 577.041.1

Section 577.041 states, "If a person under arrest refuses upon the request of the arresting officer to submit to any test allowed under section 577.020, then none shall be given and evidence of the refusal shall be admissible in a proceeding under section 565.024 or 565.060, RSMo, or section 577.010 or 577.012." See Blanchard v. Director of Revenue, 844 S.W.2d 589 (Mo.App. E.D.1993)(Officer is without authority to administer breathalyzer test once a motorist has refused the test). The statute conditions the "refusal" with the following sentence: