McManus v. Independent School District No. 625
[…] Appellant claims the applicable statute, Minn.Stat. § 125.17, subd. 11 (1980), requires the demotion to be in the inverse order of employment by the school district.

The dispositive issue is whether the action of respondent school district in demoting appellant was contrary to the provisions of Minn.Stat. § 125.17 (1980). Appellant also questions the constitutionality of section 125.17. Appellant does not challenge the necessity of discontinuing the position and makes no objection to the procedural formalities followed.

Appellant's demotion is controlled by section 125.17 of Minnesota Statutes, the Teacher Tenure Act for cities of the first class. Appellants comes within the definition of "teacher," which includes "every person regularly employed, as a principal, or to give instruction in a classroom, or to superintend or supervise classroom instruction." Minn.Stat. § 125.17, subd. 1(a) (1980). The language to be interpreted is in subdivision 11:

Services terminated by discontinuance or lack of pupils; preference given.