McManus v. Department of Revenue
[…] He admits that he put the property in joint tenancy with his wife at the time of purchase with his own funds, but argues that he did not intend joint ownership. He states in the narrative summary incorporated in the appendix to his brief:

“Mrs. McManus’ name does appear on the title to certain portions of the land because I was stupid and unknowledgeable. ... I dispute that she has any ownership in the land.”

This argument flies in the face of the Wisconsin statutes which control the creation of joint tenancies and the relationship of joint tenants between or among themselves. Sec. 700.17 (2), Stats., provides:

“(2) Characteristics of joint tenancy. Each of 2 or more joint tenants has an equal interest in the whole property for the duration of the tenancy, irrespective of unequal contributions at its creation. . . .”

*687Sec. 700.19, Stats., provides that a husband and wife who are named as owners of real estate in a document of title are joint tenants unless the intent not to create tenancy in common is clearly expressed.