31 Conn. App. 105 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The plaintiffs are Vincent T. McManus and Patricia McManus, Ms wife.
In view of our holding, we need not reach the issue of whether General Statutes § 22a-40 (a) (1), which exempts from “regulated activities” in § 22a-38 (13) certain farm ponds, also exempts the deposition of the spoils derived from the excavation of such farm pond. After the creation of the farm pond at issue in this case the statute was amended, making it unlikely that this issue will need to be resolved in other cases.
The plaintiffs were notified about the administrative order on March 12, 1990.
General Statutes § 22a-44 (a) provides: “If the inland wetlands agency or its duly authorized agent finds that any person is conducting or maintaining any activity, facility or condition which is in violation of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, or of the regulations of the inland wetlands agency, the agency or its duly authorized agent may issue a written order by certified mail, to such person conducting such activity or maintaining such facility or condition to cease immediately such activity or to correct such facility or condition. Within ten days of the issuance of such order the agency shall hold a hearing to provide the person an opportunity to be heard and show cause why the order should not remain in effect. The agency shall consider the facts presented at the hearing and within ten days of the completion of the hearing notify the person by certified mail that the original order remains in effect, that a revised order is in effect, or that the order has been withdrawn. The original order shall be effective upon issuance and shall remain in effect until the agency affirms, revises or withdraws the order. The issuance of an order pursuant to this section shall not delay or bar an action pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. The commissioner may issue orders pursuant to sections 22a-6 to 22a-7, inclusive, concerning an activity, facility or condition which is in violation of said sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, if the municipality in which such activity, facility or condition is located has failed to enforce its inland wetlands regulations.”