McMamara v. Seibert
[…] The deceased likewise was residing with his parents when the accident occurred. Paternity is not an issue for the purpose of the summary judgment proceeding. The deceased was neither a named insured nor a resident relative of the named insured. The under-insured provisions of the policy state:

We will pay damages for bodily injury sustained by a covered person and caused by an accident, which the covered person is legally entitled to recover from the owner or the operator of an uninsured or an underinsured motor vehicle.

Rachel was a covered person for purposes of bodily injury to her.

Section 627.727(1), Florida Statutes (1983) provides in part as follows:

No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state ... unless uninsured motor vehicle coverage is provided therein ... for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death, resulting therefrom. (Emphasis added).

This Court held in Webster:

The statute says an insured should be able to recover any damages for which a tortfeasor would be legally responsible to that insured. (Emphasis in original).
[[Image here]]