McMahon v. State
[…] In determining the exact sentence to impose, a trial court "may consider" certain enumerated aggravating and mitigating circumstances, along with other matters not listed in the statute. Ind.Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a)-(c) (West Supp.2005). In the most striking change, *748 the General Assembly wrote that a trial court "may impose any sentence that is . . . authorized by statute . . . regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances." Id. at (d) (emphasis added). However, the legislature left intact Indiana Code § 35-38-1-3, which requires the trial court to conduct a sentencing hearing and make a record of the hearing, including, "if the court finds aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances, a statement of the court's reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes."

II. Sentencing Appeals in Indiana After P.L. 71-2005