McMahon v. State
[…] See Ind.Code §§ 35-50-2-3 to -7 (West Supp. 2005). For example, Indiana Code § 35-50-2-6(a) provides that a person convicted of a Class C felony "shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between two (2) and eight (8) years, with the advisory sentence being four (4) years." In determining the exact sentence to impose, a trial court "may consider" certain enumerated aggravating and mitigating circumstances, along with other matters not listed in the statute. Ind.Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a)-(c) (West Supp.2005). In the most striking change, *748 the General Assembly wrote that a trial court "may impose any sentence that is . . . authorized by statute . . . regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances." Id. at (d) (emphasis added).