McMahon v. State
[…] See Ind.Code §§ 35-50-2-3 to -7 (West 2004). For example, Indiana Code § 35-50-2-6(a) provided that a person convicted of a Class C felony "shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of four (4) years, with not more than four (4) years added for aggravating circumstances or not more than two (2) years subtracted for mitigating circumstances."

In addition, Indiana Code § 35-38-1-3 required the trial court to conduct a sentencing hearing and make a record of the hearing, including, "if the court finds aggravating circumstances or mitigating circumstances, a statement of the court's reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes." From its inception, this provision has been interpreted to require a sentencing statement whenever a sentence other than the presumptive was imposed. See Gardner v.