McMahon v. Standard Bank & Trust Co.
[…] See Memorandum from T.L. Tolan, Jr. (of the drafting committee) to Senator Harry F. Franke, Jr., 5-6 (Sept. 15, 1954).[5] The drafters thus designed the 1955 living trust statute to have "less strict requirements than some of the cases have demanded so far as living trusts are concerned," but to still avoid the risk of "chicanery." See id. at 5.

Moreover, in 1969, the legislature again restructured and renumbered the living trust statute. Laws of 1969, ch. 283, § 17 (creating § 701.07, STATS.). Most important to the issue of testamentary dispositions, the legislature added language authorizing settlors of living trusts to retain the power "to control the administration of the trust in whole or in part." See id. (§ 701.07(1)(d)). Given the case law and legislative history leading to these amendments, we believe that the *579 legislature intended the 1969 changes to further embellish the settlor's power over the property placed in a living trust.