McMahon v. Butler
[…] Under such circumstances, a question of fact is raised as to whether the failure to have a seat belt contributed to plaintiff’s injury. Assuming there was a duty on the part of Vollack to have seat belts in his vehicle and that failure was a proximate cause of the injury sustained by plaintiff, then he would be liable and subject to contribution (Bolm v Triumph Corp., 33 NY2d 151).

We now pass to the critical issue of whether there was such a duty on the part of Vollack to have his vehicle equipped with seat belts pursuant to section 383 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. This section was amended in 1968 (L 1968, ch 86) and, as amended, reads as follows: "Safety belts required. No motor vehicle shall be sold or registered in this state and no motor vehicle registered in this state shall be operated in this state unless such vehicle is equipped with safety belts approved by and conforming to standards established by the commissioner”. (CPLR 383, subd 1; emphasis added.) To resolve the issue it is necessary to determine the intent of the Legislature, and to ascertain that intent it is helpful to examine the statute prior to the amendment.