| N.Y. App. Div. | May 19, 1975
[…] Chapter 276 of the Laws of 1967 (eff Sept. 1, 1967) amended the Social Services Law (then the Social Welfare Law) in relation to authorizing and permitting the care of certain children in group homes. The amendment added the following definition to section 371: "17. 'Group home’ shall mean a facility for the care and maintenance of not less than seven, nor more than twelve children, who are at least five years of age, operated by an authorized agency.”

Chapter 276 also added section 374-c to the Social Services Law:

"§ 374-c. Authority to operate group homes. A public welfare official who is authorized to place children in family homes and institutions, pursuant to section three hundred ninety-eight, may be authorized by the board to operate group *113homes in compliance with rules of the board, provided that such official demonstrates to the satisfaction of the board the need therefor and that suitable care is not otherwise available for children under the care of such official, through an authorized agency under the control of persons of the same religious faith as such children. Such homes shall be subject to supervision, visitation and inspection by the board.”

In 1971, section 374-c was amended by the addition of the following sentence at the beginning of the section (L 1971, ch 677, eff June 22, 1971): "An authorized agency which is not a court, public board, commission or official is hereby empowered and permitted to operate group homes in compliance with rules of the board.”

The legislative memorandum submitted by the Department of Social Services in support of this 1971 amendment reflected its view that group homes are desirable and urgently needed: