| N.Y. App. Div. | May 19, 1975
[…] THE APPLICABLE STATUTES

Under section 371 of the Social Services Law, St. Christopher’s Home is an "authorized agency” empowered and permitted to place out and board children (see n 2, supra). Section 371 also contains definitions of various authorized arrangements for the placing out or boarding of children.

Chapter 276 of the Laws of 1967 (eff Sept. 1, 1967) amended the Social Services Law (then the Social Welfare Law) in relation to authorizing and permitting the care of certain children in group homes. The amendment added the following definition to section 371: "17. 'Group home’ shall mean a facility for the care and maintenance of not less than seven, nor more than twelve children, who are at least five years of age, operated by an authorized agency.”

Chapter 276 also added section 374-c to the Social Services Law:

"§ 374-c. Authority to operate group homes.