| N.Y. App. Div. | May 19, 1975
[…] Thus, the existence and successful operation of the group home in which these children reside would appear in the interest of an even longer range objective than that under which the District would bar the children.

The judgment should be affirmed, with costs.

Gulotta, P. J., Rabin, Hopkins and Munder, JJ., concur.

Judgment of the Supreme Court, Nassau County, entered December 3, 1974, affirmed, with costs.

. Subdivision 17 of section 371 of the Social Services Law provides: "17. 'Group home’ shall mean a facility for the care and maintenance of not less than seven nor more than twelve children, who are at least five years of age, operated by an authorized agency except that such minimum age shall not be applicable to siblings placed in the same facility.”

. Subdivision 10 of section 371 of the Social Services Law provides:

"10. 'Authorized agency’ means
"(a) Any agency, association, corporation, institution, society or other organization which is incorporated or organized under the laws of this state with corporate power or empowered by law to care for, to place out or to board out children, which actually has its place of business or plant in this state and which is approved, visited, inspected and supervised by the board or which shall submit and consent to the approval, visitation, inspection and supervision of the board as to any and all acts in relation to the welfare of children performed or to be performed under this title,
"(b) Any court or any public welfare official of this state authorized by law to place out or to board out children”.

. In 1974 the above new subdivision 5 was amended with respect to its usage of the word "minority”, a matter not material to this appeal (L 1974, ch 919, § 8).