McLeod v. Clements
[…] “A bona fide purchaser for value is protected against outstanding interests in land of which the purchaser has no notice.” (Citations omitted.) Farris v. Nationsbanc Mtg. Corp., 268 Ga. 769, 771 (2) (493 SE2d 143) (1997) (unrecorded deed not enforceable against bona fide purchaser without notice of deed); Brock v. Yale Mtg. Corp., 287 Ga. 849, 852 (2) (700 SE2d 583) (2010) (quoting rule as stated in Farris). See also OCGA §§ 44-2-1 (“a prior unrecorded deed loses its priority over a subsequent recorded deed from the same vendor when the purchaser takes such deed without notice of the existence of the prior deed”); 23-1-19 (“If one with notice sells to one without notice, the latter shall be protected.”). Compare OCGA § 23-1-16 (“He who takes with notice of an equity takes subject to that equity.”); Timberstone Homeowner’s Assn. v.