McLeod v. Clements
[…] Virginia Highland Civic Assn. v. Paces Properties, 250 Ga. App. 72, 74 (550 SE2d 128) (2001); 3 Daniel F. Hinkel, Pindar’s Georgia Real Estate Law and Procedure § 26:5, at 40-41 (6th ed.) (“Once the chain has been put together, it is then necessary to [‘] grantor [’] or ‘check out’ each name in the chain to find any adverse instruments such as mortgages, liens, judgments, and sell-offs.”) (emphasis supplied); Revised State Bar of Georgia Title Standards, *845§ 2.2 (“In examining a title, the examiner is required to search only for properly indexed and recorded instruments in the chain of title.”) (emphasis supplied). See also OCGA § 44-2-1 (“a prior unrecorded deed loses its priority over a subsequent recorded deed from the same vendor when the purchaser takes such deed without notice of the existence of the prior deed”). Finally, as explained in the State Bar Title Standards,