60 So. 392 | Ala. | 1912
[…] 60 So. 392 | Ala. | 1912
Lead Opinion
The Court of Appeals certifies to this court for determination the following question:
1. We have considered the quoted section in connection with the following provisions of the Constitution of 1901, viz.:
Section 1. “All men are equally free and independent,” and among their inalienable rights “are life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness.”
Section 6. No accused person shall “be deprived of life, liberty or property, except by due process of law.”
Section 22. No law “making any irrevocable or exclusive grants of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed by the Legislature.”
Section.29. “No title of nobility or hereditary distinction, privilege, honor, or emolument shall ever be granted or conferred in this state.”