McLemore v. State
[…] Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 31.07 (1974). Finding appellant’s two grounds of error to be without merit, we affirm the judgment of conviction.

The indictment alleges appellant: intentionally and knowingly operate[d] a motor-propelled vehicle owned by Jack Southern without his effective consent.

In his first ground of error, appellant contends there is a fatal variance between the allegation he unlawfully operated a “motor-propelled vehicle,” and the evidence, which shows he unlawfully operated an airplane.

Section 31.07(a), supra, reads:

A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly operates another’s boat, airplane, or motor-propelled vehicle without the effective consent of the owner.

Appellant argues that where the vehicle in question is a boat or an airplane, it must be described as such in the indictment. Otherwise, he concludes, the accused is not given adequate notice of the offense with which he is charged.

*858In Mears v.