McLeary v. Department of Game
[…] NOTES

[1] Regarding the trial court's injunction of Game's establishment of sport fishing, we do not suggest that fishing regulations adopted by Game are by nature servient to the permit procedure administered by the Department of Ecology. Here sport fishing was established subsequent to issuance of a water permit to another user. We conclude that the operation of Game's regulations is subject to the equitable power of the courts. The trial court properly exercised that power in limiting fishing which it concluded would seriously injure McLeary's established use.

[2] RCW 4.84.170 provides as follows:

"In all actions prosecuted in the name and for the use of the state, or in the name and for the use of any county, and in any action brought against the state or any county, and on all appeals to the supreme court or the court of appeals of the state in all actions brought by or against either the state or any county, the state or county shall be liable for costs in the same case and to the same extent as private parties." (Italics ours.)