McLean v. State
[…] The jury was instructed on the law regarding party to a crime. See Butler, supra.

Herbert’s motion for a mistrial based upon Bruton was apparently premised upon a belief that the detective was testifying about a statement McLean gave, but this was not so; the testimony was clearly about the detective’s questioning of Herbert. See Herbert, supra at 848 (5).

OCGA § 17-8-58 reads:

(a) Any party who objects to any portion of the charge to the jury or the failure to charge the jury shall inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate. Such objections shall be done outside of the jury’s hearing and presence.
(b) Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.