McLean v. State
[…] Satisfaction of the aforementioned elements creates a presumption of reliability and removes the record from that category of evidence which entitles the defendant to a face-to-face confrontation. See generally Thomas v. Hogan, supra n. 7, at 360.

Defendant's State and Federal constitutional rights of confrontation were not abridged by the admission of the business records containing the test results because of the regularity and inherent reliability of the tests and of the record-keeping process in this particular case. AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] 11 Del.C. § 630A. Vehicular homicide in the first degree; class D felony.

"A person is guilty of vehicular homicide in the first degree when while in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or drugs, as defined by § 4177 of Title 21, his criminally negligent driving or operation of said vehicle causes the death of another person."

[2] Del. Const. Art. I § 7 provides in pertinent part:

"In all criminal prosecutions, the accused hath a right ... to meet the witnesses in their examination face to face ...."

[3] Fed. Const. Sixth Amend. provides in pertinent part: