Case Information
[…] promulgate regulations implementing the Act’s provisions as they apply to employees of the federal government . . . and OPM has invoked this authority to adopt regulations located at 5 C.F.R. §§ 551.101 through 551.710.” Shea , 136 Fed. Cl. at 102 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 204(f)). Employees of federal agencies are “presumed to be FLSA nonexempt unless the employing agency correctly determines that the employee clearly meets the requirements of one or more of the exemptions . . . and such supplemental interpretations or instructions issued by OPM.” 5 C.F.R. § 551.202(a). “Exemption criteria must be narrowly construed to apply only to those employees who are clearly within the terms and spirit of the exemption.” Id. § 551.202(b). “If there is a reasonable doubt as to whether an employee meets the criteria for exemption, the employee will be designated FLSA nonexempt.” Id. § 551.202(d). “The burden of proof rests with the agency that asserts the exemption.” Id. § 551.202(c); see also Adams v. United States, 65 Fed. Cl. 195, 199 (2005) (citing Berg v. Newman , 982 F.2d 500, 503 (Fed. Cir. 1992)) (“The Federal Circuit has recognized that the government has the burden of demonstrating that an employee is exempt from FLSA overtime provisions.”).