Case Information
[…] An election by an employee referred to in paragraph (2) shall be subject to limitations generally prescribed to ensure that the duties and requirements of the employee’s position are fulfilled.
5 U.S.C. § 6122(a). Further, regarding compressed work schedules, the statute provides that “[n]otwithstanding section 6101 of this title, each agency may establish programs which use a 4- day workweek or other compressed schedule.” Id. § 6127. A compressed work schedule, “in the case of a full-time employee, [is defined as] an 80-hour biweekly basic work requirement which is scheduled for less than 10 workdays.” Id. § 6121(5). Additionally, under the Work Schedules Act, OPM is charged with “prescrib[ing] regulations necessary for the administration of the [work schedule] programs.” Id. § 6133(a).