Case Information
[…] [9]
B. The Plaintiffs’ Work Schedule The parties also disagree as to the method for calculating overtime pay. Most federal
government agencies “establish a basic administrative workweek of 40 hours for each full- time employee,” 5 U.S.C. § 6101(a)(2)(A), under which “the basic nonovertime workday may not exceed 8 hours,” id. § 6101(a)(3)(D). Any work performed outside of this basic schedule is generally considered overtime work subject to overtime pay. Id. § 5542(a), (c). Under the Federal Employees Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules Act of 1978 (“Work Schedules Act”), id. at § 6120 et seq. , Congress authorized government agencies to use “flexible and compressed work schedules . . . to improve productivity in the Federal Government and provide greater service to the public,” id. at § 6120. With respect to flexible work schedules, the statute provides: