McLaughlin v. State
[…] Travelers Ins. Co., 138 Vt. 189, 191, 413 A.2d 1208, 1209 (1980), and the legal consequences flowing from the absence of a factual dispute. The facts before the court were the admitted sections of the complaint and a short affidavit from Sheriff McLaughlin that never mentioned Ronald Duell. There was no request for any relief with respect to Duell.

There are other considerations that make relief inappropriate. Ronald Duell was not a party below and has not appeared here. See 12 V.S.A. § 4721 (“no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding”); Bills v. Wardsboro School Dist., 150 Vt. 541, 545, 554 A.2d 673, 676 (1988) (persons “who were not parties to the litigation, cannot be bound by the court’s judgment”); Graves v.