McLaughlin v. State
[…] See Burlington Elec. Dep’t v. Vermont Dep’t of Taxes, 154 Vt. 332, 335-36, 576 A.2d 450, 452 (1990) (when meaning of statute plain on its face, court will enforce statute according to its terms). That conclusion does not end the matter, however, because the Attorney General’s duty of defense is much broader. A primary power and responsibility of the Attorney General is to “represent the state in all civil and criminal matters as at common law and as allowed by statute.” 3 V.S.A. § 152. The Attorney General’s responsibilities in this regard are expressed in 3 V.S.A. § 157, which provides:

The attorney general shall appear for the state in the preparation and trial of all prosecutions for homicide and civil or criminal causes in which the state is a party or is interested when, in his judgment, the interests of the state so require.

This section is the basis for the Attorney General’s duty as chief legal officer of the State to protect and defend it and its inter*498ests. The scope of the Attorney General’s duties are further defined in a number of other statutory provisions.4