McLaughlin v. Niagara Falls Board of Education
[…] It appears that presently the Board of Education is deducting Blue Cross and Blue Shield, United Givers Funds contributions, insurance payments and other payments from the wages of petitioners and other teachers. Petitioners argue that the requested deductions of dues could be accomplished with a minor increase in cost and effort.

The sole question to be resolved by the court is the definition or interpretation of the word authorized ” as used in section 93-b of the General Municipal Law, which reads as follows:

Deduction of membership dues in association or organization of civil service employees.

The fiscal or disbursing officer of every municipal corporation or other civil division or political subdivision of the state is hereby authorized to deduct from the wage or salary of any employee of such municipal corporation or civil division or political subdivision of the state such amount that such employee may specify in writing filed with such fiscal or disbursing officer for the payment of dues in a duly organized association or organization of civil service employees and to transmit the *145sum so deducted to the said association or organization. Any such written authorization may be withdrawn by such employee or member at any time by filing written notice of such withdrawal with the fiscal or disbursing officer. ’ ’ (Added by L. 1958, ch. 862, eff. April 19,1958.)

Section 71 of the Statutes (McKinney’s Cons.