McLaughlin v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] Respondent upheld the Income Tax Bureau with respect to the deficiency assessment for 1968 and petitioner then commenced the instant proceeding. Special Term granted the petition and annulled the contested deficiency assessment for 1968. This appeal ensued. At the time petitioner filed her 1968 personal income tax return, section 612 of the Tax Law provided that “[t]he New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual means his federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year”. Thus the parties concede that Federal law is applicable and, accordingly, have cited those Federal statutes and regulations they deem controlling.