308 Mass. 397 | Mass. | 1941
[…] Section 22, as amended by St. 1937, c. 310, provides in part that the “procedure may include the modification of any or all rules of pleading and practice, anything contained in other chapters, sections or acts notwithstanding.” Section 23 provides in part that a “plaintiff beginning a cause under the procedure shall be deemed to have waived a trial by jury and any right of appeal to the superior court and any right to a report to an appellate division .... No other party to a cause under the procedure shall be entitled to an appeal or report. In lieu thereof, any such party may, prior to the day upon which he is notified to appear, file in the court where the cause is pending a claim of trial by jury, and his affidavit that there are questions of fact in the cause requiring trial, with specifications thereof, and that such trial is
This statute “was intended by the Legislature to provide a simple, prompt, and informal means, at small expense, for adjudication of” small claims. McLaughlin v. Levenbaum, 248 Mass. 170, 175-176. The language of the statute makes this general purpose clear.