308 Mass. 397 | Mass. | 1941
[…] c. 218, § 21, provides in part that the “justices or a majority of them of all the district courts . . . shall make uniform rules applicable to said courts ... providing for a simple, informal and inexpensive procedure, hereinafter called the procedure, for the determinatian, according to the rules of substantive law, of claims in the nature of contract or tort, other than slander and libel, in which the plaintiff does not claim as debt or damages more than fifty dollars .... The procedure shall not be exclusive, but shall be alternative to the formal procedure for causes begun by writ.” Section 22, as amended by St. 1937, c. 310, provides in part that the “procedure may include the modification of any or all rules of pleading and practice, anything contained in other chapters, sections or acts notwithstanding.” Section 23 provides in part that a “plaintiff beginning a cause under the procedure shall be deemed to have waived a trial by jury and any right of appeal to the superior court and any right to a report to an appellate division .... No other party to a cause under the procedure shall be entitled