143 A. 656 | Md. | 1928
[…] The general rule of law is that the legislature has absolute power of taxation over all the property within the state, except as restricted by the federal and state constitutions; and section 51 of article 3 of the Maryland Constitution is relied upon to make void the legislation that, for the purposes of taxation, a partnership is a legal entity and the owner of the partnership property, and is to be assessed therefor at the place of business of the firm.
Section 51 declares: "The personal property of residents of this state shall be subject to taxation in the county or city where the resident bona fide resides for the greater part of the year for which the tax may or shall be levied, and not elsewhere, except goods and chattels permanently located, which shall be taxed in the city or county where they are so located, but the General Assembly may by law provide for the taxation of mortgages upon property in this state and the debts secured thereby in the county or city where such property is situated."
The last clause, relating to the taxation of mortgages, was added to the section by the adoption of the amendment proposed *141