64 So. 3d 886 | La. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] It is further the intent and purpose of this Chapter that where a dealer gives away cigars, cigarettes or smoking tobacco for advertising or any other purpose whatsoever the same shall be taxed in the same manner as if they were sold, used, consumed, handled or distributed in this state. [Emphasis added.]
There is no mention of smokeless tobacco in La. R.S. 47:854. In fact, the only other statute that address smokeless tobacco within the Louisiana Tobacco Tax. Law is La. R.S. 47:842(15), which defines smokeless tobacco as including but not limited to “fine cut, long cut, packed in pouches, snuff, snuff flower, chewing tobacco, ca-vendish, plugs, twists, shorts, refuse and other scraps, clippings and sweepings of tobacco, and other forms of loose tobacco, articles and products made of tobacco, or a tobacco substitute.”
It is a well-established principle of statutory construction that absent clear evidence of a contrary legislative intention, a statute should be interpreted according to its plain language. Cleco Evangeline, LLC v.