In response to Opinion Request No. 3, the Board advised, in pertinent part:
[…] On December 12, 2005, then Director Charlie Davis submitted a response to your request for opinion that was adopted by the Arkansas Tobacco Control Board at its regular hearing on that date. Subsequently, on June 7, 2007, the Board voted to withdraw the December 12, 2005 opinion. The following opinion readdresses your August 4, 2005 request.
RESPONSE:
A.C.A. § 4-75-702(2) states this definition, “ ‘Buying pool’ means and includes any combination, corporation, association, affiliation, or group of retail dealers operating jointly in the purchase, sale, exchange, or barter of cigarettes, the profits of which accrue directly or indirectly to the retail dealers”;
A.C.A. § 4-75-702(12)(A) states this definition for a “Wholesaler,” “Any person other than a buying pool as defined in subdivision (2) of this section, wherever resident or located, who brings or causes to be brought into this state unstamped cigarettes purchased directly from the manufacturer thereof and who maintains an established place of business where substantially all of the business is the sale of cigarettes and related merchandise at wholesale to cigarette licensees and where at all times a substantial stock of cigarettes and related merchandise is available for resale, if seventy-five percent (75%) thereof are sold to retailers or other wholesalers not connected with the wholesaler by reason of any business connection or otherwise”;