105 Wash. App. 409 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] Both companies purchase tobacco products from out-of-state tobacco suppliers. These suppliers include United States Tobacco Sales and Marketing, Inc., and Conwood Sales Company LR
Washington State collects an excise tax on the “sale, use, consumption, handling, or distribution of all tobacco products” in the state. RCW 82.26.020(1). Because the tax applies to tobacco products other than cigarettes, it is known as the “Other Tobacco Products” (OTP) tax. See RCW 82.26.010(1). The OTP tax is collected from distributors. RCW 82.26.020(2). One of the statutory definitions of a distributor is a person who “brings, or causes to be brought, into this state from without the state tobacco products for sale. . . .” RCW 82.26.010(3). The question is whether McLane and Core-Mark fit the statutory definition of “distributor.”
I. Statutory Interpretation
We review a trial court’s interpretation of a statute de novo. Eelbode v. Chec Med. Ctrs., Inc., 97 Wn. App. 462, 466, 984 P.2d 436 (1999).