890 P.2d 954 | Okla. | 1995
[…] More than two weeks later, on December 7, 1994, McKye filed an application in this Court for mandamus and quo warranto to require Blackburn to vacate the office, and for the District Judge to hold an evidentiary hearing on the residency of certain voters.
Petitions alleging irregularities and requesting a recount must be filed by the Friday next following an election. 26 O.S. 1991 § 8-109. That Friday fell on November 11, 1994. November 11th is Veterans’ Day and an official State Holiday. 25 O.S. 1991 § 82.1. Section 82.1 states that “Any act authorized, required, or permitted to be performed on a holiday as designated in this section may be performed on the next succeeding business day, and no liability or loss of rights of any kind shall result from such delay.” The petition alleging irregularities and requesting a recount was filed Monday, November 14, 1994, so it was timely. 25 O.S.1991 § 82.1; Hendrix v. State ex rel. Okla. State Election Bd., 554 P.2d 770, 772 (Okla.1976).