McKorkle v. State
[…] The proof amply supported the charges. The victim was given by the defendant a pill called "quaylude" which produced dizziness and a stupor that rendered the victim unable to resist the defendant's assault.

Mississippi Code 1972 Annotated section 99-11-19 provides:

When an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, or where the acts, effects, means, or agency occur in whole or in part in different counties, the jurisdiction shall be in either county in which said offense was commenced, prosecuted, or consummated, where prosecution shall be first begun.

A case identical in principle is Aldridge v. State, 232 Miss. 368, 99 So. 2d 456 (1958). In that case the Court said:

The appellant next contends that the circuit court of Forrest County was without jurisdiction of the crime and that there was a fatal variance as to the venue alleged in the indictment and the proof introduced on the trial. The indictment charged that the offense was committed in Forrest County. The proof showed that the promise of marriage occurred in Forrest County but that the act of intercourse occurred in Jones County. Both the promise of marriage and the act of intercourse are essential elements of the crime, and, therefore, the crime was committed partly in one county and partly in another, and the jurisdiction of the crime became governed by Section 2429, Vol. 2A Recompiled, Mississippi Code of 1942. .. . 99 So.2d at 460.

The administering of the pill to the victim was an essential element of the crime alleged in the indictment and established by the proof.