55 Wash. 289 | Wash. | 1909
[…] Such deposit shall also be subject to the payment of any and all fines and penalties incurred by the licensee through violations of the provisions of the pre*292 ceding sections, and which shall be a hen upon same and shall be collected in the manner provided by law.”
Learned counsel for the petitioner contends that this law is repugnant to § 12 of article I of our state constitution, which provides:
“No law shall be passed granting to any citizen or class of citizens . . . privileges or immunities which, upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens;”
and is also repugnant to the fourteenth amendment of the constitution of the United States, which, in substance, secures the same equal rights.