McKinnon v. State
[…] Overfelt, 457 So. 2d 1385 (Fla. 1984); Fischer v. State, 488 So. 2d 145 (Fla. 3d DCA 1986); and Streeter v. State, 416 So. 2d 1203 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982). Notwithstanding Hall and Carawan, the State contends that appellant may be convicted of both the count I reclassified manslaughter and the count II firearms offense, citing State v. Baker, 456 So. 2d 419 (Fla. 1984), in which the Carawan court found that the rule of lenity did not apply and that the legislature intended separate punishments for homicide and using a firearm in the commission of a felony.

Section 775.087 mandates that a felony offense "shall be reclassified" whenever during the commission of the felony the defendant "carries, displays, uses, threatens, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm" unless the use of a weapon or a firearm is an essential element of the felony charged.