799 F.2d 1544 | Fed. Cir. | 1986
[…] . This report and the accompanying letter are reprinted in Forced Labor in the Soviet Union: Hearing Before the Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Organizations of the House of Representatives Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 96-125 (Comm.Print 1983).
. The proposed publication was entitled "Withholding of Release of Merchandise from Soviet Union Which May be Produced by Convict, Forced, or Indentured Labor.” The Commissioner sought to publish these findings as provided by 19 CFR § 12.42(f). Although not explicitly found by the court the Commissioner of Customs appears to have made the necessary condition-precedent findings under 19 CFR § 12.42(e) that "merchandise within the purview of section 307 is being, or is likely to be, imported” from the U.S.S.R. The court opinion indicates only that the Commissioner, citing the State Department report, see supra note 4, and congressional and public concern, sought approval from the Secretary of the Treasury to publish a finding pursuant to § 12.42(f).