509 P.2d 638 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] A.R.S. § 25-342, subsec. A has been a part of the statutory law of this state, in essentially identical language, since 1913.
“The proceedings [separate maintenance] shall be commenced and conducted as actions for divorce and the court may award such sum for attorney’s fees and alimony during pendency of the action as the circumstances and situations of the parties warrant.” (Emphasis added).
The provisions now found in A.R.S. § 12-401, subsec. 13 were first codified in the Revised Statutes of 1901, §§ 1294 and 1295, and have continued in effect essentially unchanged until their amendment in 1958.
“No person shall be sued out of the county in which he resides, except:
* * * * * *
“13. Actions for divorce shall be brought in the county in which the plaintiff has resided for six months next preceding filing the complaint.”