McKinney v. McKinney
[…] In light of the State's compelling interest, which is consistent with Wife's interest, coupled with the fact that the challenged procedure did not create a substantial risk of error, Husband received the process that he was due under these circumstances. Accordingly, we find no error under the United States or Indiana Constitutions.

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court's issuance of the protective order in question.

Affirmed.

FRIEDLANDER, J., and DARDEN, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] The marital residence at issue was not one of these three locations.

[2] Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-9(b) provides:

A court may grant the following relief without notice and hearing in an ex parte order for protection or in an ex parte order for protection modification:

(1) Enjoin a respondent from threatening to commit or committing acts of domestic or family violence against a petitioner and each designated family or household member.

(2) Prohibit a respondent from harassing, annoying, telephoning, contacting, or directly or indirectly communicating with a petitioner.

(3) Remove and exclude a respondent from the residence of a petitioner, regardless of ownership of the residence.

(4) Order a respondent to stay away from the residence, school, or place of employment of a petitioner or a specified place frequented by a petitioner and each designated family or household member.

(5) Order possession and use of the residence, an automobile, and other essential personal effects, regardless of the ownership of the residence, automobile, and essential personal effects. If possession is ordered under this subdivision, the court may direct a law enforcement officer to accompany a petitioner to the residence of the parties to:

(A) ensure that a petitioner is safely restored to possession of the residence, automobile, and other essential personal effects; or

(B) supervise a petitioner's or respondent's removal of personal belongings.

(6) Order other relief necessary to provide for the safety and welfare of a petitioner and each designated family or household member.

[3] This determination is not altered by the fact that, at the conclusion of the protective order hearing, the trial court expressly refused to hear testimony from the parties on the issue of the marital residence.