Case Information
[…] Law §§ 349(h), 350-e). If the imposition of statutory damages would result in greater compensation for New York purchasers than recovery of a price premium, that remedy might be a better measure of potential recovery. Plaintiffs fail to address this point, not only for New York purchasers, but for purchasers in any other state providing for statutory penalties.
Fourth, if Plaintiffs won at trial, they would be entitled to seek attorney’s fees under both the California Legal Remedies Act and New York General Business Law claims pleaded in the fourth amended complaint. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(e) (“The court shall award court costs and attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff in litigation filed pursuant to this section.”); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(h) (“The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff.”); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-e (“The court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff.”).