McKinney v. City of Gainesville
[…] *865 Under appellants' first point of error, they argue that the trial court erred in granting the City's motion for summary judgment because the 1987 amendment to the Texas Torts Claims Act (TTCA) (section 101.0215 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code) waives governmental immunity for a municipality if one of the governmental functions listed in the new section is involved. Appellants cite us no cases interpreting the scope of this amendment.

Section 101.0215 states:

A municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions, which are those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public, including but not limited to:

(1) police and fire protection and control;
(20) warning signals;
(21) regulation of traffic;

Tex.Civ.Prac. 101.0215(a) (Vernon Supp.1991).