McKinney v. City of Gainesville
[…] This section clearly provides that "[a] municipality is liable under this chapter for damages arising from its governmental functions, ..." Id. (emphasis added). "Under this chapter" refers to the TTCA. When analyzing a cause of action brought under the TTCA against a municipality, the initial determination to be made is whether the municipality's action or omission involved its proprietary function or governmental function. This determination is crucial because section 101.0215(b) states that the TTCA "does not apply to the liability of a municipality for damages arising from its proprietary functions, ..." Whereas if the action engaged in by a municipality is considered to be a governmental function, the TTCA does apply, and further analysis under the Act is required to determine a municipality's potential liability.