McKinney Manufacturing Corp. v. Straub
[…] *83Again the question misstates the facts. The claimant was not paid for picket duty; he received strike benefits. While there is some suggestion in the record that the payment of such benefits was usually conditioned on doing picket duty, there is also evidence that the claimant received his benefits without serving by a special ruling of his union. In any event, strike benefits, however conditioned, are not earnings. Section 204 of the Act, 77 P.S. §71, provides that “[t]he receipt of benefits from any association, society, or fund shall not bar . . . the recovery of compensation . . . .” See also Cohen v. Doubleday & Co., Inc., 191 Pa. Superior Ct. 106, 155 A. 2d 378 (1959).