401 P.2d 1007 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1965
[…] As stated in that case:
“When the sufficiency of the surety company and its bonds are adequate, defendants are entitled to be released upon bond.”
Article II, § 8, of the Oklahoma Constitution, provides:
“All persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses when the proof of guilt is evident, or the presumption thereof is great.”
Title 22 O.S.A. § 1101 also provides:
“Bail, by sufficient sureties, shall be-admitted upon all arrests in criminaL cases where the offense is not punishable by death and in such cases it may be taken by any of the persons or courts authorized by law to arrest or imprison offenders, or by the clerk of the district court or his deputy, or by the judge of such courts.”
Therefore, the writ of mandamus should! be, and the same is hereby granted.