204 F.2d 132 | 5th Cir. | 1953
[…] In the alternative, and even if the evidence raises the issue that the dredge was employed on navigable waters that under the remaining undisputed evidence it must nevertheless be held as a matter of law that plaintiff’s remedy is under the Texas Workmen’s .Compensation Act, since the matter in question is of mere local concern and the regulation of the relation of employer and employee thereunder works no material-prejudice to the general maritime law.
• ' The trial court in a published opinion
The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 688, in pertinent part, provides that “Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply * It is clear from the plain wording of the Act that its benefits were conferred upon any seaman who should suffer personal injury in the course of his employment. The right of recovery under the Act, as in the case of maintenance and cure, depends not on the place where the injury is inflicted, this being wholly immaterial, but on the nature of the service and its relationship to the operation of the vessel plying in navigable waters-. Swanson v.