McKesson Water Products Co. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6.1 (a) contains only the second part of the UDITPA definition, that is, the functional test. Legislative history does not describe our statute as being based on the UDITPA language. However, the wording of the New Jersey definition of “operational income” is so similar to the UDITPA definition of “business income” that I have little doubt that the source of the *456New Jersey provision is the second part of the UDITPA definition. Our statute is not identical to the UDITPA definitional language. Specifically, besides using the “operational income” terminology, our statute N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6.1(a) as in effect during the tax period in issue, April 1, 1999 to February 21, 2000: 1) included “investment income serving an operational function” as operational income, and 2) imposed an evidential standard by providing that “[i]ncome that a taxpayer demonstrates with clear and cogent evidence is not operational income is classified as nonoperational income.”3