McKesson Water Products Co. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] I also conclude that, having explicitly recognized, in N.J.A.C. 18:7-5.8, a Section 338(h)(10) election for purposes of CBT taxation, the Director is bound to accept all of the consequences of the election, that is, a deemed sale of assets by the target corporation followed *465by its liquidation with the distribution to the parent corporation of the proceeds of the deemed sale.

Under N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6.1(a), operational income results “if the acquisition, management and disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer’s regular trade or business operations and includes investment income serving an operational function.” (Emphasis supplied.) Under the judicial interpretations discussed above, the deemed sale of assets by, and liquidation of, Water Products did not constitute the acquisition, management and disposition of property as an integral part of the taxpayer’s regular trade or business operations.