601 A.2d 486 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1991
[…] McKeown further testified that upon returning to Gilbertsville he found quite a bit of mail awaiting him including the notice of revocation sent by the Department.
On cross-examination McKeown testified that 13 Jennifer Lane, Gilbertsville was his permanent residence. McKeown further testified that even while incarcerated he retained his permanent residence in Gilbertsville. McKeown also testified that he never moved his official residence from 13 Jennifer Lane.
Section 1540 of the Code governs the procedure involving the surrender of a driver's license. Section 1540(b) of the Code provides as follows:
(b) Suspension, revocation or disqualification of operating privilege. Upon the suspension or revocation of the operating privilege or the disqualification of the commercial operating privilege of any person by the department, the department shall forthwith notify the person in writing at the address of record to surrender his driver's license to the department for the term of suspension, revocation or disqualification.... (emphasis added.) 75 Pa.C.S. § 1540(b).
Under Section 1540(b), all the Department was required to do was to notify McKeown in writing at his address[5] of record. McKeown does not dispute the facts that the notice of revocation was sent to 13 Jennifer Lane, Gilbertsville, and that was his address of record.[6]
McKeown's only argument was that he had been incarcerated and that the appeal period had expired before he *327 received actual notice of his revocation. McKeown asserts that since he did not know about the notice, he could not have timely filed his appeal. The trial court apparently agreed.
As previously stated, in order for an appeal nunc pro tunc to be permitted, McKeown needed to establish the existence of fraud or a breakdown in the court's operations. See Rick, 75 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 514, 462 A.2d 902 (1983). McKeown failed to establish either of the requirements which would have permitted the trial court to allow his nunc pro tunc appeal.
Section 1540(b) of the Code only requires that the Department notify the person in writing at the address of record. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1540(b). It is undisputed that 13 Jennifer Lane, Gilbertsville was McKeown's address of record and that the notice of his revocation was sent to that address.