McKenzie v. Multnomah County
[…] Because the county’s interpretation is inconsistent with ORS 215.416(3) and (11), we may not defer to it. See Forster v. Polk County, [115 Or App 475, 839 P2d 241 (1992)]. On remand, the county must interpret MCC 11.15.7110-(C)(3)(b)(i) in a manner that is consistent with ORS 215.416(3) and (11) and must address the two relevant interpretational issues raised by petitioner under this assignment of error.” (Emphasis in original.)2

*181ORS 197.829 provides:

“The Land Use Board of Appeals shall affirm a local government’s interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government’s interpretation:
“(1). Is inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;
“(2) Is inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation;
“(3) Is inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or