McKenzie v. City of High Point
[…] Petitioners also contend that no more than one area may be annexed in an ordinance and that since two areas were annexed in the contested ordinance, it must fall. We disagree. G.S. 160A-49(g) provides:

(g) Simultaneous Annexation Proceedings.—
If a municipality is considering the annexation of two or more areas which are *132 all adjacent to the municipal boundary but are not adjacent to one another, it may undertake simultaneous proceedings under authority of this Part for the annexation of such areas.

We hold that under the foregoing statute, any number of separate qualifying areas may be annexed in a single ordinance.