McKennan v. Newman
[…] Id. at 55-56. As a result of the retroactive application of Mills, the district court’s dismissal order, which was premised upon the co-employee immunity provided by § 27-14-104(a), cannot stand. Consequently, we reverse and remand this case, directing that Ms. McKennan be allowed to amend her complaint to state a *604cause of action, if any, under the law as it now stands.

Reversed and remanded.

THOMAS, J., files a specially concurring opinion.

. Section 27-14-104(a) provides:

(a) The rights and remedies provided in this act for an employee including any joint employee, and his dependents for injuries incurred in extrahazardous employments are in lieu of all other rights and remedies against any employer and any joint employer making contributions required by this act, or their employees acting within the scope of their employment, but do not supersede any rights and remedies available to an employee and his dependents against any other person.

. As Milb eliminated the need to consider the conversion issue, we refer to the district court’s “Order Granting Motion to Dismiss” as a W.R.C.P. 12(b)(6) dismissal.






Concurrence Opinion

THOMAS, Justice,

concurring specially.