McKenna v. State
[…] (b) Where none of the aggravating factors specified in paragraph (a) is present, by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.

NRS 212.185 provides as follows:

212.185 Possession, control of dangerous weapon by incarcerated person prohibited; punishment.
*325Í. Any person who is incarcerated in the state prison or any county or city jail or other correctional facility in this state, or is transferred for medical or psychiatric treatment at another institution, or is in transit to or from such facility, or is in the legal custody of any correctional officer or employee, and who possesses or has in his custody or control any:
(a) Instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a blackjack, slung shot, billy, sand-club, sandbag or metal knuckles;
(b) Explosive substance, including fixed ammunition, or any incendiary or explosive device;
(c) Dirk, dagger, switchblade knife or sharp instrument;
(d) Pistol, revolver or other firearm;
(e) Device capable of propelling a projectile with sufficient force to cause bodily harm, including but not limited to a pellet gun, slingshot, blowgun, crossbow or bow and arrow; or
(f) Other similar weapon, instrument or device,
shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 nor more than 6 years.
2. For the purposes of this section, incarceration begins upon assignment to a cell or other place within the correctional facility after completion of the initial booking procedure.

NRS 202.360 provides, in pertinent part as follows:

1. The terms “pistol,” “revolver,” and “firearm capable of being concealed upon the person,” as used in this section, apply to and include all firearms having a barrel less than 12 inches in length.